Real Estate Agents – When A Client Needs Probate
[…] Most clients will fall into this category because (1) the value of the property pushes them past the $75,000.00 threshold, and (2) the heirs want to sell the property within two years following the death of the Decedent. This is a “full” probate and could take more than six (6) months to complete. This is the most complex form of probate, and it will be the costliest. Clients will always ask how much a Probate is going to cost. To answer this, see Florida Statute § 733.6171(3):

“[C]ompensation for ordinary services of attorneys in a formal estate administration is presumed to be reasonable if based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during the administration as provided in the following schedule:

Read more...

Scroll To Top